Zum Inhalt wechseln


Foto

windows 8 3G problem


  • Please log in to reply
17 Antworten in diesem Thema

#1 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 08 April 2012 - 09:57 Uhr

Hi to all. I have a wetab 32GB 3G with windows 8. I got all drivers installed and software needed to run 3G broadband, but the software just cant find it. Eingefügtes BildEingefügtes BildEingefügtes Bild. So does anyone know how to fix the problem.
  • 0

#2 icarni

icarni

    Entdecker

  • Members
  • PIPPIPPIPPIP
  • 143 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB & 2GB RAM
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7
  • Modifikationen:Crucial M500SSD 240GB

Geschrieben 08 April 2012 - 12:49 Uhr

you need to be locked-in into your 3g network prior the software gets connected. this may take a while or several minutes. once it gets coveeage to the network it will be shown at the bottom left side. now try the mobile partner to establish a connection.
  • 0

Crucial SSD M500 240GB, 2 GB, UMTS, Terratec XXS


#3 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 08 April 2012 - 15:15 Uhr

No matter how long i wait i dont get the option to use mobile broadband in pc settings under wireless. I don't get the part marked with red.Eingefügtes Bild. I turned of Wi-Fi and nothing. The SIM card is in. :D I did restart and shutdown and nothing. Any idea.
  • 0

#4 icarni

icarni

    Entdecker

  • Members
  • PIPPIPPIPPIP
  • 143 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB & 2GB RAM
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7
  • Modifikationen:Crucial M500SSD 240GB

Geschrieben 08 April 2012 - 17:25 Uhr

Actually, I"dont see these settings, I get different ones...... sorry mate
  • 0

Crucial SSD M500 240GB, 2 GB, UMTS, Terratec XXS


#5 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 08 April 2012 - 17:48 Uhr

the picture is not mine. I used it to show what i dont get. i got the right broadband software now (vodafone) but still not working. it is like the 3G is installed correct but not activated. for now im going back to wetab OS and will return to windows 8 some other time.
  • 0

#6 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 08 April 2012 - 17:56 Uhr

ok?!?!?! wetab OS wont let me log-in or register a new account. any idea??
  • 0

#7 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 08 April 2012 - 20:18 Uhr

Got it. :)
  • 0

#8 Plantje

Plantje

    Haudegen

  • Members
  • PIPPIPPIP
  • 80 Beiträge
  • LocationZwolle, Niederländen
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB & 2GB RAM
  • Betriebssystem:WeTab OS & Windows 7
  • Modifikationen:Windows 8 Release Preview installiert

Geschrieben 10 April 2012 - 09:38 Uhr

Perhaps you still needed to activate Radio in the Mobile Partner software. I got 3G up and running in Windows 8 CP on my WeTab.
  • 0
Entschuldigung für mein Deutsch; ich bin von den Niederländen!

#9 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 10 April 2012 - 18:17 Uhr

would you be a sport and give me a step-by-step how you installed and activated all to make it work.
  • 0

#10 Plantje

Plantje

    Haudegen

  • Members
  • PIPPIPPIP
  • 80 Beiträge
  • LocationZwolle, Niederländen
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB & 2GB RAM
  • Betriebssystem:WeTab OS & Windows 7
  • Modifikationen:Windows 8 Release Preview installiert

Geschrieben 10 April 2012 - 21:18 Uhr

Euh...actually not really that hard.

After installing Windows 7/8 I just install the Mobile Partner software (version 13).
I fill out the details for my connection and I am ready.

Just did another check... Once the mobile partner software is installed you need to check that "Radio" is switched on. Go to "Extra" --> "Radio" --> "Switch on radio" should be greyed out. (Please look for some wording similar as I translated this from the Dutch installation).
  • 0
Entschuldigung für mein Deutsch; ich bin von den Niederländen!

#11 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 11 April 2012 - 08:23 Uhr

The main problem was that i rushed in to installing newer version of mobile partner. that is why it didnt work. After i installed version 13 i didnt check if the radio was on. didnt know that i had to. my mistake. did a clean install and went step by step and it works now. proof how rushing into things can make you do mistakes. :lol: THX for the help
  • 0

#12 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 11 April 2012 - 10:20 Uhr

So i installed my operator software (vodafone). It removed all 3G drivers, so i had to extract them from mobile partner 13 and installed them one by one. But it works fine + i got all my mobile info on pc and dont have to go on there site to check the usage.
  • 0

#13 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 23 April 2012 - 19:45 Uhr

Need help once again. Can someone help me with split screen so i can watch movies on my tv or monitor. I got the miniHD to hd cable, crystal drivers installed....
  • 0

#14 Plantje

Plantje

    Haudegen

  • Members
  • PIPPIPPIP
  • 80 Beiträge
  • LocationZwolle, Niederländen
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB & 2GB RAM
  • Betriebssystem:WeTab OS & Windows 7
  • Modifikationen:Windows 8 Release Preview installiert

Geschrieben 23 April 2012 - 20:27 Uhr

I saw someone with a similar issue here: http://exocommunity....lit=hdmi#p70553
I'm not really that interested in having my WeTab or EXOPC run on a TV, but perhaps someone on the EXOPC community can help you.
  • 0
Entschuldigung für mein Deutsch; ich bin von den Niederländen!

#15 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 24 April 2012 - 20:37 Uhr

Well i got it to work with the CH 7036 control center. The video works perfect but still need to work around the sound. It sitll comes from the wetab.
  • 0

#16 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 24 April 2012 - 20:45 Uhr

OK done with the sound. Had to manualy change it to Hdmi out in windows sound settings. Works like a charm.
  • 0

#17 Plantje

Plantje

    Haudegen

  • Members
  • PIPPIPPIP
  • 80 Beiträge
  • LocationZwolle, Niederländen
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB & 2GB RAM
  • Betriebssystem:WeTab OS & Windows 7
  • Modifikationen:Windows 8 Release Preview installiert

Geschrieben 24 April 2012 - 22:06 Uhr

Nice one you figured that out yourself, because that was exactly the suggestion given on the EXOPC forum :)
  • 0
Entschuldigung für mein Deutsch; ich bin von den Niederländen!

#18 suhi

suhi

    Mitglied

  • Members
  • PIPPIP
  • 12 Beiträge
  • Ich besitze:WeTab 3G 32GB
  • Betriebssystem:Windows 7

Geschrieben 25 April 2012 - 16:27 Uhr

No. I did find info on that forum. But since this is wetab community and not mutch is written under english language, and becouse this is the first forum i came acros for information.... since it is wetab forum.....
  • 0




Besucher die dieses Thema lesen: 0

Mitglieder: 0, Gäste: 0, unsichtbare Mitglieder: 0